Chairperson of the Republican Party of Georgia
Khatuna Samnidze is a chairperson of the Republican Party of Georgia since November 2013. She graduated Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany and obtained a degree of B. Sc. in Management.
In 2004 – 2008 Mrs. Samnidze was a Member of the Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, member of the Committee of Financial and Budgetary Matters. In 2010 – 2013 as a program coordinator at the Heinrich Boell Foundation South Caucasus Regional Office she worked on projects on conflict transformation, gender democracy and women’s empowerment.   In 1997-1998 she worked as an interpreter in the Commission of Constitutional Matters and Human Rights at the Supreme Council of Adjara.  Among different programs she took part in were the program “Promoting Tolerance in Central and Eastern Europe” with support of Friedrich Neumann Foundation in cooperation with the American Jewish Committee, U.S International Visitors Leadership Program “The Role of Women in the U.S Political System”, Central Eurasia Leadership Academy (CELA), etc.
In 1996 she graduated Decorah High School, IA, U.S.A. as a scholar of the Freedom Support Act Exchange Program. Mrs. Samnidze speaks English, German and Russian languages.